ID BREAKDOWN: Black-throated Blue Warbler plumage variation
Meet Our Team
NEWS & UPDATES
Stay up-to-date with new tours, special offers and exciting news. We'll also share some hints and tips for travel, photography and birding. We will NEVER share nor sell your information!
Normally the entire Wildside crew and literally 1000’s of other birders would be gathered along the Lake Erie shoreline for the annual Biggest Week in American Birding festival right now… This year is a bit different though but I’ve been thinking a lot about spring migration in Ohio while I’m here at home editing photos from past year’s festivals. The other day I came across a handful of Black-throated Blue Warbler photos from the famous Magee Marsh boardwalk, and noticed that I had an opportunity to share something about this shy, masked warbler of the underbrush – by taking a closer look at plumage variation.
Black-throated Blue Warblers spend the winter months almost exclusively in the Carribbean Islands, hiding away in the mangrove and pine forests of Cuba, Jamaica, and Hispaniola. In early spring they begin their northward migration, first hopping over to Florida and then following the mountain ridges and waterways north to fill out a fairly large breeding range across southeastern Canada, the Great Lakes, New England and down through the Appalachian Mountains to the very northern edge of Georgia. This species prefers the higher elevations, and chooses to nest in rhododendron thickets and other dense understory habitat in undisturbed, mixed-coniferous forests. Throughout their fairly large, eastern-wide range each Black-throated Blue isn’t identical, however…
Across the north you will find the clean looking, dominate subspecies S. c. caerulescensis, but moving south through the Appalachians these warblers start to become darker-backed with thicker black flank stripes. The southern Appalachians are home to a second subspecies, sometimes referred to as Cairn’s Warblers, S. c. cairnsi. In adult male plumages the two subspecies are easy to tell apart, and something to keep an eye out for whenever you encounter one of this beautiful birds. Documenting the full extent of plumage variation and how it relates to their breeding ranges, and especially how that distribution correlates to wintering sites is very important for conservation efforts of this species and other wood-warblers. Here’s a breakdown for telling the two types apart, starting with the classic, northern S. c. caerulescensis.